Contact us

Es wird ein neues Fenster geöffnet Es wird ein neues Fenster geöffnet

What precautions should be taken when performing phase control with triac couplers?

Zero-cross triac-output photocouplers are not capable of phase control. Non-zero-cross ones must be used. To perform phase control, instead of a DC current, a pulsed current is passed to the LED, and its pulse width must be made longer than the time until the triac turns ON (turn-on time). In addition, as the current passed to the LED becomes larger, the time until the triac turns ON becomes shorter. Therefore, the pulsed current passed to the LED must be designed by taking into account not only its width, but also its intensity.
Refer to Toshiba Application Note "Triac couplers-basic properties and application design", section 10.2 Triac coupler basic operation by phase control as well.
(https://toshiba.semicon-storage.com/ap-en/design-support/document/application-note.html)

Load currents, voltage waveforms in phase control

Load currents, voltage waveforms
in phase control

Load currents in phase control

To Top
·Before creating and producing designs and using, customers must also refer to and comply with the latest versions of all relevant TOSHIBA information and the instructions for the application that Product will be used with or for.